Skip to page content

Privacy Policy

Webb Group Privacy Policy

Webb Enterprises Limited (Webb Group) is the parent company encompassing retail operations (trading as Rockshop or KBB Music); wholesale, logistics and service divisions; this policy is intended to apply to all parts, entities and divisions of the company. Webb Group is committed to protecting the privacy of each individual's personal information.

This privacy policy gives you details of our practices, including – but not limited to(a) what information we collect about you when you use the website, stores or any of our services; (b) how the information will be used or disclosed; (c) your rights with respect to our collection and use of your data and (d) how to update your personal information. 

Webb Group is an organisation that is bound by law to comply with the Privacy Principles contained in The Privacy Act 2020 ("the Act"). 

Webb Group undertakes, as a policy, not to interfere with an individual's Privacy rights in the way we collect, use or disclose the personal information of any persons who provide WEL with such information in the course of carrying out our functions as a New Zealand business. 

Webb Group at all times handles the personal information we collect, use or disclose in a responsible way, that ensures individuals full control over their own personal information, including the ability to permanently delete their record from the Webb Group archives. You are entitled to access any information from your file upon written request. You may then audit, access, edit, update or delete any personal information that Webb Group may have on you.

What Information do we Collect, Why do we Collect It, and How is it Used?

Webb Group is a distributor and retail seller that collects and uses your personal information for the primary purpose of completing transactions through marketing product(s) and/or services to you - as permitted by the Privacy Act 2020. 

We collect information from a variety of sources including our websites, warranty registration, customer surveys, questionnaires, emails, phone, letters, fax and any other form of communication that you may have with us. 

Typically, the type of personal information that we collect may include your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, fax number, credit card information, browsing activity when you visiting one of our websites and answers/responses submitted by your communications (including phone calls, fax, email, SMS and letters) to us about your interests in, and use of, various products, programs, and services. 

The collation of your personal information helps us create a personalised profile of you with an aim of helping us develop, promote, distribute and market products and information services that we believe will better suit your needs. 

In the case that you have indicated that you do not wish to receive marketing materials, we will only use the information provided for the sole purpose of providing the products and/or services you have specifically requested. 

All personal information is used in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. 

Webb Group may disclose information about individual users to third parties who provide services to Webb Group and who agree to maintain the confidentiality of such information in accordance with the Privacy Policy. These third parties may provide a variety of services including, fulfilling product orders, managing or hosting our websites, helping create new content and promotions for the website, and sending or co-coordinating the sending of marketing communications to users who have consented to receive such materials. 

In addition to using information about you for the specific purposes set out above, we may also use information about visitors to our websites to monitor consumer interest in our range of products and services, troubleshoot problems that may arise on our websites to customise your user experience on our websites. This is usually done by collecting information in the form of monitoring your IP address, cookies and browsing activities. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. Webb Group uses cookies solely for the purposes of enabling more efficient navigation, customised and personalised online service while you are using our site. We do not use this cookie to collect information about the user. 

Cookies from Webb Group websites can only be read by us. If you should disable cookies in your browser, you will still be able to access most of the areas on this site. If you disable all cookies using your browser, you may not be able to edit your personal profile accessing newsletters and the like.

We also protect against fraud or other criminal activity on our website. Webb Group will disclose information about individual users to governmental bodies or law enforcement agencies to assist in the prevention of criminal activities as required by New Zealand law. We may share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities or suspected fraud, or to enforce or apply the terms and conditions of our agreement. 

If you communicate with us, we may retain this correspondence to improve our products, services, and the Site, and for other disclosed purposes. We may use information you provide to us in order to send you updates, such as notifications of changes to the terms of our services or important information about our services and products. 

Security

Webb Group incorporates appropriate safeguards to endeavour to protect the security, integrity and privacy of the personal information that you have provided and we have collected and we have put in place all reasonable precautions to protect information from loss, misuse and alteration. However, we cannot assure you that personally identifiable information that we collect will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. 

In addition, while we take great care to protect your personal information on our Website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security in our possession. 

That is, Webb Group will not be held responsible for any intercepted information sent via the Internet. 

Our website may contain links to other websites. Even if an affiliation exists between Webb Group and a third party website, we exercise no control over linked sites. Each of these linked sites maintains its own independent privacy and data collection policies and procedures. 

We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites. Similarly we are not responsible for any third party sites that may link back to ours. 

If you visit a website that is linked to the Site, you should consult that site's privacy policy before providing any personal information. Any content, services, representations or warranties made on such other web sites are the sole responsibility of the operator of those sites, and Webb Group assumes no responsibility, does not endorse, approve or sanction (unless otherwise stated) any third party's products, services, acts or omissions, any content, the operation or the services provided thereon.

Surveillance and Monitoring: CCTV

This policy is to put guidelines around how surveillance and monitoring equipment (CCTV) is used to promote a safe environment by deterring acts of harassment or assault; deter theft and vandalism; assist in the identification of individuals who commit damage to Company property; to assist law enforcement agencies with regard to the investigation of any crime that may be depicted; sharing information or images that may be relevant with other retailers; potentially publishing images of criminal activity or behaviour inconsistent with expected behaviours and/ or to assist in daily operations.

Only authorised individuals have access to recordings and those recordings will be used solely for the purpose that they were collected, with consent of an individual, or without consent if allowed by relevant law. Surveillance and monitoring equipment will be used only where necessary and appropriate; images will not be altered in any material way; and equipment will be maintained in good working order. An individual’s privacy will be respected in the using of this equipment; recorded information will be stored securely.

Definitions: Surveillance and monitoring equipment includes any item, system, camera, technology or communications device, or process, which is used in conjunction with a network for the purpose of gathering, monitoring, recording or storing an image or images of Company property and/or people in Company facilities. Recordings may be captured in real time or preserved for review at a later date.

This will include the use of video recordings and technology for video conferencing; lectures; teaching and learning activities and live streaming events.

Note: Webb Group recognises the need to strike a balance between the individual’s right to be free from invasion of privacy and the Company’s duty to promote a safe environment for all Employees and Customers and its assets.

    1. Access: Any individual, about whom a video is reviewed re: an investigation, may request (in writing) to view recordings. Only individuals authorised by Senior Management will have access to any recordings made by surveillance and monitoring equipment; and placement of surveillance and monitoring equipment must be approved by Senior Management. For the avoidance of doubt, Senior Management means: Directors, Group CIO, Privacy Officer and authorised HR personnel.

      Staff approved by Senior Management will have access granted where such monitoring is relevant to the functions in the staff member’s role e.g. A Branch Manager. Access to footage is automatically recorded and recorded within the servers and will identify the person accessing the recording. Any breach of this policy or its intentions may result in disciplinary action.

    2. Use:
      Information, personal or otherwise, shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as allowed/required by law. 

      An individual, about whom a video is reviewed re: an investigation, may also view it subject to filing a written request to the Group Privacy Officer excepting where this may breach Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 2020: including the right to privacy of any other individual, or the risk of exposing them to potential harm.

      Webb Group reserves the right to place surveillance and monitoring equipment where necessary and appropriate. Surveillance and monitoring equipment will not be used to evaluate employee performance or to monitor employees during their non-working time.

      i. Where justifiable under Privacy Principles and necessary in connection with any criminal  -or otherwise serious – investigation, a Director (under the instruction of the Webb Group Board), may authorise a temporary and / or covert installation on and around Webb Group property;
      ii. Such measures may be taken only where justifiable under Privacy Principles and where deployment has regard to the serious of the issues;
      iii. The use of covert cameras to generally monitor staff is not permitted

      CCTV may be recorded continuously (24 hours a day, 7 days a week) and may also be monitored in real time in accordance with the provisions of this policy.

      Signage: Other than installations approved under temporary or covert conditions, appropriate signage advising that cameras are in operation shall be displayed in sufficient locations to ensure – as far as reasonably practical – that users of an area are aware that they are subject to CCTV surveillance for the purposes of:

      i. Crime prevention and detection;
      ii. Public and Staff Safety; and that
      iii. Images will be shared with Police; other retailers as appropriate; will be displayed in store and may be published.

      If Police feel it is necessary to aid in an investigation, or search, small video clips or image stills may be released to the media or the public. Prior to releasing the video clip, or image still, the face and identifying features of all those on video but not of interest to the investigation will be obscured.

      No recorded image shall be altered in any manner. The only narrow exception allows for faces of non-participants in an incident to be obscured for privacy reasons in the event a video or still image is provided to the media.

      Every place with authorised video surveillance equipment is responsible for maintaining said equipment in good and working order. In the event that equipment may require disposal, replacement, or update, Senior Management must be consulted prior to any action being taken. All costs associated with equipment maintenance, including disposal, are the responsibility of Webb Group.

      Any person who tampers with or destroys a video surveillance camera or any part of the video surveillance system may be prosecuted.

    3. Temporary / Covert CCTV: Surveillance and monitoring equipment will not be used in areas of Company property where there is an expectation of privacy, e.g. bathrooms and areas where an individual may change clothing. This includes private office spaces, but excludes private office space where monetary transactions may occur, or where the use of surveillance and monitoring equipment may be required to safeguard money or supplies from theft, destruction and/or tampering.

    4. Storage:
      Recorded media will be stored and handled in a manner that preserves security and integrity of the data.
      Current and archived media shall be kept secured.
      Recorded images that do not document specific incidents shall be kept confidential and destroyed on a regular basis. Such images will be retained for between 30 days and one year.
      Recordings that document specific incidents and are identified for retention for administrative or potential legal uses will be maintained for three (3) years after the end of the year to which they relate. All recorded images used for an investigation or prosecution of a crime shall be further retained until the end of the proceeding and appeal period unless directed otherwise by a court of law.

    5. Privacy
      Webb Group shall maintain the protection of individuals’ privacy by:
      i. Ensuring information is collected for necessary and lawful purposes only
      ii. Taking reasonable steps to make individuals aware that information is being collected and the reason for such collection
      iii. Ensuring that information is collected in a fair manner
      iv. Requiring the appropriate storage and security of recorded information
      v. Ensuring information is used only for the purpose for which it was collected
      vi. Complying with Principles 6, 9 and 11 of the Privacy Act relating to access to and retention and disclosure of information.

    6. Request and Complaints:
      Requests for information must be in writing to the Group Privacy Officer: privacy@webbgroup.co.nz.
      The Privacy Officer will take advice from the Board and/or Webb Group’s legal representative before approving or declining the request having regard to the necessity for the request, reference to the purpose for which it is sought and the requirements of the Privacy Act 2020.

      Where it is determined that footage may appropriately be supplied to any party, reasonable steps shall be taken to ensure the footage is used solely for the authorised purpose.
      Complaints regarding any aspect of the operation of CCTV by Webb Group may be made to Webb Group’s Privacy Officer. Complaints shall be investigated in such a way as to give the complainant a full and fair opportunity to advance their concerns while having matters determined in a timely manner.

Applicable Law and Liability

These Terms and Conditions and any disputes arising from or in connection with them shall be governed by the laws of New Zealand and the parties submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the New Zealand.

NB: Webb Group reserves the right, as part of the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions, to take any action with respect to your personal information which we, in our sole and absolute discretion, deem necessary or appropriate if this information may create liability for WEL or may cause loss of part, or all of the services provided to us by Internet Service Providers (ISPs) or any other suppliers.

Privacy Officer Contact Details

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the privacy practices of Webb Group or require further information, you can contact our Privacy Officer on:

The Privacy Officer
privacy@webbgroup.co.nz

PO Box 132-015
Sylvia Park
Mt Wellington
Auckland 1644

Updating Personal Information (including Unsubscribing)

You have a right to know about the personal information that Webb Group holds about you. You can amend your personal details by contacting our Privacy Officer as per above. 

You can un-subscribe to any future communication from Webb Group by clicking this link https://www.rockshop.co.nz/contact-us/mailing-list/ and scrolling down the bottom of the page, enter email and select "unsubscribe". On any other site Webb Group offers, the process will be the same.